Home / Questions

Changing plan: moving between Starter, Growth and Pro

Changing plan on a Shopify app subscription means moving the same app to a different tier. On Restoc there are three tiers, and moving between them changes two things: how many SKUs we watch, and a short list of features.

What moves when you change tier

Restoc sells three tiers. Starter is $29 a month, Growth is $59 a month, Pro is $99 a month. Each has a yearly price at ten months' price for twelve months.

Two things move when you change tier. The first is capacity. The tracked-SKU cap runs 200, 1,000 and 2,000, and it is enforced on the server at sync time, not in the browser. The second is a short list of features. Growth adds Slack alerts through an incoming webhook, alongside email. Pro adds custom reorder rules, a per-SKU override of the sales velocity window.

Everything else is on all three tiers: a reorder point per SKU worked out from your sales velocity window of 7, 14 or 30 days and the supplier lead time you enter, email alerts when a SKU crosses that point, a weekly reorder report with suggested order quantities that exports as CSV, and a dashboard showing days of inventory remaining per SKU. One location per tier, on all three.

How the tier is paid for

The subscription is billed by Shopify on your Shopify invoice, not by a separate card payment. Payment details stay with Shopify and never reach us. Inside the app, the dashboard and the billing screen are built to show your current SKU count against your plan's limit, with an upgrade prompt as you approach it.

What each tier costs and adds

PlanMonthlyYearlyTracked SKUsWhat this tier adds
Starter$29 / month$290 / year200Reorder points, email alerts, weekly CSV report, dashboard, one location
Growth$59 / month$590 / year1,000Everything in Starter, plus Slack alerts through an incoming webhook
Pro$99 / month$990 / year2,000Everything in Growth, plus custom reorder rules: a per-SKU velocity window override

Questions

How do I change plan on a Shopify app subscription?

You pick the tier you want on the billing screen inside the app. The new tier's tracked-SKU cap is the one enforced at sync time from that point on. The subscription itself is billed by Shopify on your Shopify invoice rather than by a card held with us, which is set out on the page about how you pay.

What do I actually get for moving up a tier?

More capacity, and in two cases more features. Starter watches up to 200 tracked SKUs with email alerts. Growth watches up to 1,000 and adds Slack alerts through an incoming webhook, alongside email. Pro watches up to 2,000 and adds custom reorder rules, a per-SKU override of the sales velocity window instead of one window for the whole store.

Which tier does my catalogue need?

Count the SKUs you want watched, not every SKU in the catalogue. Discontinued lines and one-off variants use up the cap for no benefit. Up to 200 watched SKUs is Starter, up to 1,000 is Growth, up to 2,000 is Pro. If you sit close to a cap, the tier above is the cheaper mistake, because the cap is enforced at sync time and SKUs past it are not tracked. For a catalogue in the top band, see the page on a large Shopify catalogue of 1,000 to 2,000 SKUs.

What should I set before moving down a tier?

Know which features belong to which tier. Slack alerts are part of Growth and above. The per-SKU velocity window override is part of Pro. A lower tier runs on email alerts and one store-wide window of 7, 14 or 30 days. So choose the window you want the whole store to use before you drop, not after.

What if a lower cap leaves SKUs outside it?

The cap is enforced on the server at sync time. SKUs past it are not tracked, so they cannot alert you. Decide which lines you want watched before you move down. The page on passing your tracked-SKU limit sets out what the app shows and does when a store runs over.

Does the free trial cover every tier?

Every plan, Starter through Pro, carries a 60-day free trial. The trial is built to let at least one full weekly reorder cycle complete before the first charge, so you see a real report before any money moves. The trial page covers what it includes and when the first charge lands.

Can I switch from monthly to yearly on the same tier?

Yearly is the same tier paid a year at a time: $290 for Starter, $590 for Growth, $990 for Pro. That is ten months' price for twelve months, with the same caps and the same features as the monthly version. The annual billing page lays the two side by side.

Is there a tier for a second location or a second store?

No. Every tier, Starter through Pro, covers one location, and a plan change does not add another. A second store is a separate question, and it has its own page on whether one account can watch more than one Shopify store.

Get told when Restoc ships

Leave your email and your store size. You will get one message when the Shopify App Store listing goes live, and nothing else in the meantime.

One email when it launches, and the occasional update. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.